This page works best with Javascript enabled!

Privacy policy

This statement covers the services provided by the TPBP web site: www.peoplesbookprize.co.uk.

The Data Controller for this web site is the The People's Book Prize Ltd. The purpose of this statement is to inform users of the TPBP web site, which is managed by The People's Book Prize Ltd, about the information that is collected from them when they visit this site, how this information is used, if it is disclosed and the ways in which we protect users' privacy.

Data Protection Act 1998

The Data Protection Act 1998 establishes rights for individuals whose personal data is processed by a third party. Any organisation which processes information about living individuals is a data controller for the purposes of the Act. Delancey Press Ltd, as data controller, is required by the Act to ensure that individual data subjects are aware of how their personal data may be used, the purpose/purposes for processing that data and to whom, if anybody, that data may be disclosed.

What information do we collect?

We only collect such information to enable visitors to register their Name, email address, and then vote for titles on the web site.

Information is also gathered without you actively providing it, through the use of cookies. This method does not collect or store personal information. Information from visitors to the TPBP web site can be collected in the following areas:

  • comments, questions and feedback;
  • site usage information, using cookies.

Comments, questions and feedback

If you send an enquiry by e-mail to either a specific contact or a general enquiry address identified on the TPBP web site, we will only use your personal details obtained from your enquiry to respond to your query or improve the site. In some instances, it may not be possible for the TPBP to provide the information requested directly.

Online ordering and reporting

TPBP does not have a system for ordering online but may provide a link to publishers who will allow ordering online in which case the visitor will be subject to their terms and conditions. TPBP accepts no responsibility for errors when ordering from third party sites.

Site usage information


Cookie policy

Cookies are pieces of data that are often created when you visit a web site and are stored in the cookie directory of your own computer. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can set your browser not to accept cookies.

There are two areas within TPBP where cookies may be created -

When entering the site for the first time this will generate a Tracking Monitor cookie, which is a private identifier that will be used to generate accurate tracking of the user throughout the site. This enables TPBP to collect more accurate statistics of the web site usage which we use solely to make improvements to the layout of the site and to the information on it, based on the way that visitors navigate around it. We do not make any other use of this information, nor do we pass it on to any other organisation.

The second area where a cookie is activated is when registered users enter our pages, governed by the access and identity management system. This cookie will store information in the form of a session identification that does not personally identify the user. The session cookie is stored in temporary memory and is not retained after the browser is closed.

What happens when I link to another site?

TPBP contains links to other web sites, of other organisations. This privacy policy applies only to our site, so you should always be aware when you are moving to another site and read the privacy statement of any other site(s), which collect personal information about you. We do not pass on any personal information you have given us to any other site.

Your Rights as a Data Subject

As a data subject, you have various rights under the Act, including a right of access to any personal data being held about you by TPBP as data controller. TPBP will supply you with details of personal data we are holding about you if you submit subject access request.

Changes to this privacy policy

If this privacy policy changes in any way, we will place an updated version on this page. Regular updating of this page ensures you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances, if any, we will share it with other parties.